Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 12th June 2017

Introduction

Our Privacy policy will help you understand what information we collect at Gametize, how Gametize uses it, and what choices you have.

When we talk about "Gametize," "we," "our," or "us" in this policy, we are referring to Gametize Pte. Ltd., the company which provides the Services. When we talk about the "Services" in this policy, we are referring to the Gametize Website or any Gametize products, software, data feed and services provided to you on, from, or through the Gametize Website, and "Licensed Applications" as our Applications. Our Services are currently available for use via a web browser or applications specific to your desktop or mobile device.

By accessing our Services, you understand and agree that we are providing a platform for you to post content, including photos, comments, Challenges and other materials, to the Service and to share Content publicly. This means that other users may search for, see, use, or share any of such uploaded information that you make publicly available through the Service, consistent with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service (Admin Terms of Service or EULA, whichever is applicable). You hereby consent to the collection, transfer, analysis, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, do not access and use any of our Licensed Applications.

Our Policy applies to all visitors, users, admins and others who access the Service ("Users").


Information We Collect and Receive

1. Admin Data and End-User Data, collectively known as Content

Content and information submitted by users to the Services and Licensed Applications are referred to in this policy as "Content". Here are some examples of Content (but keep in mind they are only examples and there may be others): any data and content created, uploaded, posted, transmitted or otherwise made available by Admins via the Services and Licensed Applications, and any data and content uploaded by Admin and Authorised End-Users including text, photos, sounds, music, videos audiovisual combinations, interactive features, profile information and anything else entered or uploaded into the Services by a user of the Services. A user may also choose to enter information into their profile, such as first and last name, job, a photo and a phone number.

If you join a Project and create an End-User Account, or if you are an Admin by virtue of purchasing our Subscription Plans, you are a "user," as further described in the Admin Terms of Service and EULA (whichever is applicable). If you are using the Services or Licensed Applications by (explicit and implicit*) invitation of a Admin, whether that Admin is your employer, another organization, or an individual, that Admin determines its own policies regarding storage, access, modification, deletion, sharing, and retention of End-User Data which may apply to your use of the Services. Please check with the Admin about the policies and settings it has in place.

We follow the "What is yours is yours" guideline, where the creator of the intellectual property owns his own content.

This means that you retain all your ownership rights in your Admin Data or End-User Data which you uploaded onto the Services and Licensed Applications.

You license to Gametize all patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights in and to such End-User Data for publication on the Services and Licensed Applications.

You grant Gametize a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free sub-licensable and transferable license to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, display, and perform the Content in connection with the Service and Licensed Applications and Gametize's (and its successors' and affiliates') business, including without limitation for promoting and redistributing part or all of the Service and Licensed Applications (and derivative works thereof) in any media formats and through any media channels.

The above licenses granted by you in Admin Data or End-User Data terminate within a commercially reasonable time after you remove or delete your End-User Data from the Service and Licensed Applications.

You understand and agree, however, that Gametize may retain, but not display, distribute or perform server copies of your End-User Data which have been removed or deleted.

However, the above licenses granted by you in User Comments you submit are perpetual and irrevocable.

*Implicit invitation refers to the Admin publishing his Project(s) publicly, allowing any Authorised End-User to join his Project(s).

2. Other information

Gametize may also collect and receive the following information:

  • Account creation information. Users provide information such as an email address and password to create an account. If you sign up via Facebook Connect or Twitter, you explicitly grant our Licensed Applications access to any information you make public on your Facebook profile. Some of this collected user information may be publicly listed on our Services and Licensed Applications.
  • Billing and other information. For Admins who purchase a paid version of the Services, our corporate affiliates and our third-party payment processors may collect and store billing address and credit card information on our behalf or we may do this ourselves.
  • Services usage information. This is information about how you are accessing and using the Services, which may include administrative and support communications with us and information about the Projets, people, features, content, and links you interact with, and what third party-integrations you use (if any).
  • Contact information. With your permission, any contact information you choose to upload is collected when using the Services.
  • Log data. When you use the Services our servers automatically record information, including information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website or your mobile app sends when you are using it. This log data may include your Internet Protocol address, the address of the web page you visited before using the Services, your browser type and settings, the date and time of your use of the Services, information about your browser configuration and plug-ins, language preferences, and cookie data.
  • Device information. We may collect information about the device you are using the Services on, including what type of device it is, what operating system you are using, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you are using and its settings.
  • Geo-location information. Precise GPS location from mobile devices is collected only with your permission. WiFi and IP addresses received from your browser or device may be used to determine approximate location.
  • Services integrations. If, when using the Services, you integrate with a third-party service, we will connect that service to ours. The third-party provider of the integration may share certain information about your account with Gametize. However, we do not receive or store your passwords for any of these third-party services.
  • Third-party data. Gametize may also receive information from affiliates in our corporate group, our partners, or others that we use to make our own information better or more useful. This might be aggregate level information, such as which IP addresses go with which zip codes, or it might be more specific information, such as about how well an online marketing or email campaign performed.

Our Cookie Policy

Gametize uses cookies and similar technologies like single-pixel gifs and web beacons, to record log data. We use both session-based and persistent cookies.

Cookies are small text files sent by us to your computer and from your computer or mobile device to us each time you visit our website or use our desktop application. They are unique to your account or your browser. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser delete them or until they expire.

Some cookies are associated with your account and personal information in order to remember that you are logged in and which teams you are logged into. Other cookies are not tied to your account but are unique and allow us to carry out site analytics and customization, among other similar things. If you access the Services through your browser, you can manage your cookie settings there but if you disable some or all cookies you may not be able to use the Services.

Gametize sets and accesses our own cookies on the domains operated by Gametize and its corporate affiliates. In addition, we use third-parties including but not limited to Google Analytics and Zendesk for website analytics. You may opt-out of third party cookies from these services by visiting their websites. We do not currently recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals as there is no consistent industry standard for compliance.


How we use your information

We use your information to provide and improve the Services and Licensed Applications.

Content

Gametize may access and use Content as reasonably to

  • provide, maintain and improve the Services;
  • prevent or address service, security, technical issues or at a Admin's or End-User's request in connection with customer support matters;
  • as required by law

Other information

We use other kinds of information in providing the Services. Specifically:

  • To understand and improve our Services. We carry out research and analyse trends to better understand how users are using the Services and improve them.
  • To communicate with you by:
    1. Responding to your requests. If you contact us with a problem or question, we will use your information to respond.
    2. Sending emails and Gametize-related messages. We may send you Service and administrative emails and messages. We may also contact you to inform you about changes in our Services, our Service offerings, and important Service related notices, such as security and fraud notices. These emails and messages are considered part of the Services and you may not opt-out of them. In addition, we sometimes send emails about new product features or other news about Slack. You can opt out of these at any time.
  • Billing and account management. We use account data to administer accounts and keep track of billing and payments.
  • Communicating with you and marketing. We often need to contact you for invoicing, account management and similar reasons. We may also use your contact information for our own marketing or advertising purposes. You can opt out of these at any time.
  • Investigating and preventing bad stuff from happening. We work hard to keep the Services secure and to prevent abuse and fraud.

This policy is not intended to place any limits on what we do with data that is aggregated and/or de-identified so it is no longer associated with an identifiable End-User or Admin of the Services.


Your choices

Content

Admin may provision or deprovision access to the Services and Licensed Applications, enable or disable third-party integrations, vote, share and moderate User Completions and User Comments, and these choices and instructions may result in the access, use, disclosure, modification or deletion of certain or all End-User Data.

Invitations to our Licensed Applications

When you invite someone to join any of our Licensed Applications, please be aware that your name will be disclosed in the invitation message sent to the email address of the invited individual. This information is necessary to ensure your invitee knows who has contacted them, and to ensure that the invitee knows the invitation has been sent by a trusted person in order to make an informed decision to join.

Deleting of Personal Information

At any given time, if you do not wish to share your information, you may delete your account by contacting our Personal Data Protection Officer at support@gametize.com.

Kindly include the email registered to your account, full name, password for the account and the reason for deleting your account.

Our Personal Data Protection Officer will contact you regarding your request.

By deleting your account, all personal information included in your profile such as but not limited to name, address, phone number, credit card details would be permanently deleted.

Other information

If you have any questions about your information, our use of this information, or your rights when it comes to any of the foregoing, contact us at support@gametize.com.


Other Choices

In addition, the browser you use may provide you with the ability to control cookies or other types of local data storage. Your mobile device may provide you with choices around how and whether location or other data is collected and shared. Gametize does not control these choices, or default settings, which are offered by makers of your browser or mobile device operating system.


Sharing and Disclosure

There are times when information described in this Privacy Policy may be shared by Gametize. This section discusses only how Gametize may share such information. Gametize does not control how Admin or their third parties choose to share or disclose Content.

Content

Gametize may share Content including:

  • With third party service providers and agents. We may engage third party companies or individuals to process Content.
  • With affiliates. We may engage affiliates in our corporate group to process Content.
  • With third party integrations. Gametize may, acting on our Admin's behalf, share Content with the provider of an integration added by Admin. Gametize is not responsible for how the provider of an integration may collect, use, and share Content.

Other information

Gametize may share other information as follows:

  • About you with the Admin. There may be times when you contact Gametize to help resolve an issue specific to a Project of which you are a player. In order to help resolve the issue and given our relationship with our Admin, we may share your concern with our Customer.
  • With third party service providers and agents. We may engage third-party companies or individuals, such as third-party payment processors, to process information on our behalf.
  • With affiliates. We may engage affiliates in our corporate group to process other information.

Other types of disclosure

Gametize may share or disclose Content and other information as follows:

  • During changes to our business structure. If we engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, sale of some or all of Gametize's assets, financing, acquisition of all or a portion of our business, a similar transaction or proceeding, or steps in contemplation of such activities (e.g. due diligence).
  • To comply with laws. To comply with legal or regulatory requirements and to respond to lawful requests, court orders and legal process.
  • To enforce our rights, prevent fraud and for safety. To protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of us or third-parties, including enforcing contracts or policies, or in connection with investigating and preventing fraud.

We may disclose or use aggregate or de-identified information for any purpose. For example, we may share aggregated or de-identified information with our partners or others for business or research purposes like telling a prospective Gametize client or Admin the average number of challenges completed sent within a Project in a day or partnering with research firm or academics to explore interesting questions about gamification.


Security

Gametize takes security seriously. We take various steps to protect information you provide to us from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure. These steps take into account the sensitivity of the information we collect, process and store, and the current state of technology.


External Websites

Gametize does not take any responsibility for the content and privacy policies of any external website linked to on our Services and Licensed Applications. We advise you to click on any external links at your own discretion, and to take note of the privacy policies on such external websites to protect yourself.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time, and if we do we will post any changes on this page. If you continue to use the Services after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy.


Amendments to Personal Data Protection Policy

Gametize reserves the right to change this policy from time to time, and if we do, we will post any changes on this page. If you continue to use the Services after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy.

Our use of your personal information will always be governed by the latest version of this Privacy Policy, which will always be made accessible to you. By continuing to access or utilise our Services and Licensed Applications following these changes, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

We adhere to the Republic of Singapore Law pertaining to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 would take precedence if any of our clauses were to be in conflict with the clauses in the said law.


Contacting Gametize

Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about Gametize's Privacy Policy. You may contact us at support@gametize.com or at our mailing address below:

Gametize Pte. Ltd.
83B Keong Saik Road
Singapore 089168

-The Gametize Team